PT EN
PRIVACY POLICY


1. Personal data

The General Data Protection Regulation provides a comprehensive definition of the concept of personal data, and a personal data is any information, regardless of its nature, capable of identifying a particular person by reference to an identifier, such as a name, a number identification, location data, an online identifier or one or more specific physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Hereafter, this identifiable natural person shall be called the holder.

2. What's the reason MANIA4 needs to collect and store this data?

Where applicable, MANIA4 will use this type of data for the purpose of complying with agreements in force between the parties and / or inherent and necessary to perform in the framework of the provision of a service.

We strive to ensure that the storage and processing of information does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. Regarding being contacted for marketing purposes, MANIA 4 undertakes not to send any communication in this field without first obtaining your consent.

3. Data retention period

The Data Retention period is governed by the need to comply with financial or contractual obligations within the legal limitations. In the case of marketing communications, this period is indefinite, but may be terminated, either permanently or provisionally, in the event of subscription cancellation, or upon explicit request to remove data from our database (to find out how you may make such request, read points 6 and 7 of this document).

4. The MANIA 4 will share my data with anyone?

MANIA4 may transmit your personal data to the Tax Authority only by law. In any other case, your data will be safeguarded and there is no data sharing for commercial purposes.

5. How will the personal data collected by MANIA4 be used?

MANIA4 processes this information in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation - RGPD) and applicable data protection legislation in all personal data processing activities that are under its responsibility.

In addition to situations where we handle data to comply with legal requirements, we process your data for the following purposes:
Business Transactions: When we request your VAT number on your purchases
Online Sales: Your personal data is used to allow you to buy items remotely and access your purchase history;
Marketing effects: We will also need your contact details in order to send you informative communications like news, campaigns and discounts or benefits. You can at any time remove indication for receiving this type of communication.

6. Can I know the personal data that MANIA4 keeps about me?

At any time, you may request MANIA4 to provide you with all the information we may retain about you, as well as the form of treatment and processing.

7. What are my data protection rights?

  • Data subject's right of access: As set out in paragraph 6 of this document, the data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the controller that personal data concerning him or her are processed and, where appropriate, the right to access your personal data and other information, such as the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients to whom the data was or will be disclosed, the time limit conservation, among others.
  • Right of rectification: The data holder has the right to obtain, without undue delay, from the controller the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him. In view of the purposes of the treatment, the data subject is entitled to have his or her incomplete personal data completed, including by means of an additional statement.
  • Right to Limitation of Processing: The data holder has the right to obtain from the controller the limitation of processing, for example in situations where data are inaccurate, or where the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of personal data.
  • Right to Forget: The data holder has the right to have all personally identifiable information removed without undue delay, in accordance with the reasons provided for in Article 17 (1).
  • Data Portability Right: The data holder has the right to receive the personal data concerning him that he has provided to a controller in a structured format, in common use and automatic reading, as well as the right to transmitting this data to another controller without the data subject being prevented from processing by the controller if the processing is based on consent or is carried out by automated means.
  • Right of Opposition: The data older has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him. After opposition, the controller shall cease processing of personal data, unless it gives compelling and legitimate reasons for the treatment that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in legal proceedings.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions: The data older has the right not to be subject to any decision made only based on automated processing, including profiling, that has effects in its legal sphere or that affects significantly in a similar way.

As a rule, the holder of personal data has safeguarded the aforementioned data protection rights.

In cases where the holder wishes to exercise any of these rights, he may do so for the controller:
Entity: MANIA4 - Business & Technology, Lda.
Address: Rua dos Combatentes do Ultramar, 167, 3701-914, São João da Madeira
E-mail: geral@mania4.com

MANIA4 will carefully analyze the requests, assessing their legitimacy and pertinence, committing to respond in a timely manner.

8. How and where I can to present a complaint?

If you believe there is a violation of our General Data Protection Regulations, you may prefer to contact us first and discuss the situation so that we can resolve it promptly. However, you may file a complaint directly with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD). About the complaint procedure, this institution writes:

To make a complaint to the CNPD, you may use postal or e-mail, directing your presentation to geral@cnpd.pt and putting the subject [Complaint]”. Describe the facts accurately and synthetically. Please find attached any information and documentation you have about the case (telephone numbers, message content, contracts, consent text, etc.) that may support the complaint and support the analysis of the CNPD.

This and more information is present on the Complaints page of the CNPD website (https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/queixas).

The contact details of the National Data Protection Commission are as follows:
Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados
Avenida D. Carlos I, 134 - 1º
1200-651 LISBOA
Tel: +351 213 928 400
E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt